Privacy Statement

Autism Hampshire will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect personal data about you as part of the processes noted below:

Personal data

Recruitment

Employment

Providing care & support services

Charity donations

Surname:

Forenames:

Address & postcode

Telephone numbers

Email address

National Insurance Number

Ethnicity

Religion

Disability

Marital status

Date of birth

Gender

Criminal convictions, cautions or penalties

Why we need your data

We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with:

a) A fair and equality compliant recruitment or employment experience, plus payroll and pension or

b) A fair and equality compliant support service to meet your care needs or

c) To process your charity donations and future donations

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you.

What we do with your datas

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties (other than IT hosting) have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your data

Where we are required either for the purpose of processing your data (as detailed above) or under UK law to keep your personal data, it will be held securely for no longer than the law allows after which time it will be destroyed. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website.

What we would also like to do with your data

For donations, we would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future news and charity events. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. If you would like to receive these updates (or unsubscribe) please confirm this in an e-mail to: info@autismhampshire.org.uk

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated via info@autismhampshire.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Click the links below to see specific privacy statements:

Employee Privacy Notice

Service User Privacy Notice

Applicant Privacy Notice




© Autism Hampshire, all rights reserved. Charity Reg No: 288141. Reg. No. 01710300
Website design and development by Studio Republic